Age 0 - 3 Age 3 - 7 Age 7 - 11 Age 3 - 11 Age 11 - 16 Age 11 - 16 Age 16 - 18

Weekly Activities

scroll down

Weekly Term Activities – Michaelmas Term 2018

Senior School (Year 7-13) activities held weekly.  Less regular events can be found in the School calendar.

Monday

Senior Orchestra 15:40-18.00* DH101 Music Department
A Level & GCSE Open Studio 16.20-17.30 Castle & Kings Mrs C Ferguson
Young Enterprise 16.35-17.35 Various Mr V Fung
Concert Band 16.40-17.20 DH102 Mr M Melling
Junior String Orchestra 16.40-17.20 MU101 Ms J McClelland, Mrs S Gunary
Classical Guitar Group 08.20-08.50 MU101 Mr M Ridout
Cricket: One-to-one nets (pre-selected) 07.00–08.15 Castle Gym Mr G Campbell
Cricket: One-to-one nets (pre-selected) 13.40–14.15 Castle Gym Mr G Campbell
Strength & Conditioning: U15 Speed & Power Training 13.50–14.30 Chesham Playing Fields Mr J Riley & Mr R Pritchard
Eton Fives: Lunchtime Club (open to all) Lunchtime Castle Courts Mr A Theodossi
Strength & Conditioning: 1st Team 16.30–17.30 Castle Gym Mr B Mahoney & Mr R Pritchard
Eton Fives: U12 & U13 Squad Training 16.30–17.45 Castle Courts Mr A Theodossi & Mr R Perrie
Senior Lacrosse 07.45-08.15 Kings LX Pitch Ms A Riley, Ms E Turner, Ms C Baker
Kings Trumpet Ensemble 08.00-08.25 GR101 Mr M Melling
Senior Lacrosse 16.30-17.30 Kings LX Pitch Ms A Riley, Ms E Turner, Ms C Baker
Netball : U14, U13 16.30-17.30 Kings Courts Ms K Bailey, Ms T Cresswell
Fives: U12, U13 16.30-17.30 Prep School Mr R Perrie
Fitness Suite: U15 and above 16.30–17.30 Fitness Suite Mr M Dell

*will run from 16.40-18.00 until C&S start

Tuesday

Swimming: Squad Training (Y7 – 13) 06.45-07.45 KJSC (Pool) Miss J Osborn
Senior Brass Group 08.10-08.40 DH101 Mr J Clarke
Flute Ensemble 08.00-08.40 GR101 Mrs S Noithip
Ashlyns Residential (from 13th November) 16.20-17.45 Ashlyns Residential Mrs K Tomlin
A Level & GCSE Open Studio 16.20-17.30 Castle & Kings Mrs C Ferguson
DT Open Workshops 16.20-17.30 Castle and Kings DT Classrooms
Sixth Form Life Classes 16.30-18.30 Castle Art Department
Squash: Y7-11 Team Players 16.30-17.30 Berkhamsted Squash Club Mr J Cooper
Swimming 16.30-17.30 KJSC (Pool) Miss J Osborn
Y13 Chemistry Clinic 16.30-17.30 CK102 Mrs T Kergon
Chamber Choir 16.40-18.00 DH101 Mr J Shaw, JML
Strength & Conditioning: U18 (pre-selected) 07.00-08.00 Castle Gym Mr B Mahoney & Mr R Pritchard
Fives: Lunchtime Club (open to all) Lunchtime Castle Courts Mr A Theodossi
Cricket: One-to-one nets (pre-selected) 13.40- 14.15 Castle Gym Mr G Campbell
Strength & Conditioning: U16 Speed & Power Training 13.50-14.30 Chesham Playing Fields Mr R Pritchard
Boys Choir 16.30-17.15 MU101 Mrs S Gunary, Mr M Melling
Rugby: U13, U12 Club 16.30-17.45 Chesham Playing Fields Mr B Mahoney, Mr R Mackay, Mr C Sutton
Strength & Conditioning: U15 (pre-selected) 16.30 -17.30 Castle Gym Mr R Pritchard, Mr J Riley
Cross-Country: Y7-13 (open to all) 16.30-17.30 Kitchener’s Field Mr B Evers
Netball: U12 & U13 07.45-08.15 Kings Netball Courts Ms K Bailey, Ms T Cresswell
Netball: U16, U15 16.30-17.30 Kings Netball Courts Ms T Cresswell, Ms K Baker, Mrs J Vila, Ms F Wells
Lacrosse: U12 16.30-17.30 Kings LX Pitch Ms A Riley, Ms C Baker
Fitness Suite: U15 and above 16.30-17.30 Fitness Suite Mr M Dell
Junior Girls Choir 16.30-17.15 GR101 Mr B Noithip, Mrs M Brigginshaw

 

Wednesday

Music Theory 16.25-17.15 GR101 Mrs J Wild
CCF/Shooting 16.30-18.00 Castle CCF Staff
Young Enterprise 16.35-17.35 Various Mr V Fung
Strength & Conditioning: U15 (pre-selected) 07.00-08.00 Castle Gym Mr D Vila & Mr R Pritchard
Eton Fives: Lunchtime Club (open to all) Lunchtime Castle Courts Mr A Theodossi
Cricket: One-to-one nets (pre-selected) 13.40-14.15 Castle Gym Mr G Campbell
Strength & Conditioning: U13 & U12 Speed & Power Training 13.50-14.30 Kitchener’s Field Mr R Pritchard, Mr D Vila & Mr B Evers
Strength & Conditioning: U16 (pre-selected) 16.30-17.30 Castle Gym Mr R Pritchard & Mr R Mackay
Football: 1st XI Pre-season Training 16.30–17.30 Kings 3G (tbc) Mr D Vila, Mr A Mullins
Eton Fives: U15– U18 Squad training 16.30-17.45 Castle Courts Mr A Theodossi, Mr G Campbell
Lacrosse: U15 & U13 07.45-08.15 Kings LX Pitch Mrs C Spooner, Mrs D Pearson, Ms C Baker, Mrs L Chinneck
Netball: Senior & U16 07.45–08.15 Kings Netball Courts Ms F Wells, Ms K Bailey
Netball: Senior & U12 16.30–17.30 Kings Netball Courts Ms K Bailey
Fitness Suite: U15 and above 16.30–17.30 Kings Fitness Room Mr M Dell

 

Thursday

Saxophone Group 08.10-08.45 DH101 Mrs K Samways
A Level & GCSE Open Studio 16.20-17.30 Castle & Kings Mrs C Ferguson
DT Open Workshops 16.20-17.30 Castle
Swimming Practice 16.30-17.30 KJSC (Pool) Miss J Osborn
Physics Clinic and Olympians Training: Y11-13 16.30-17.30 NW108 Dr S Redman
Music Theory 16.30-17.20 WN103 Mrs JM Wild
Big Band 16.40-18.00 DH101 Music Department
Junior Jazz Ensemble 16.40–17.30 MU101 Mrs S Gunary, Mr B Noithip
Strength & Conditioning: U16 (pre-selected) 07.00–08.00 Castle Gym Mr R Pritchard, Mr R Mackay
Senior Barbershop (fortnightly) 08.10-08.45 DH102 Mr B Noithip
Fives: Lunchtime Club (open to all) Lunchtime Castle Courts Mr A Theodossi
Cricket: One to one nets (pre-selected) Lunchtime Castle Gym Mr G Campbell
Rugby: U16 Skills Training 14.00-14.30 Chesham Playing Fields Mr R Mackay
Strength & Conditioning: U14 (pre-selected) 16.30-17.30 Castle Gym Mr R Pritchard, Mr C Sutton
Netball: U15 & U14 07.45–08.15 Kings Netball Courts Ms F Wells, Ms T Cresswell, Ms K Bailey
Cello Ensemble 12.50-13.20 Kings Ms F Gillett
Lacrosse: U15, U14 & U13 16.30-17.30 Kings LX Pitch Girls PE Staff
Fitness Suite: U15 and above 16.30–17.30 Kings Fitness Room Mr M Dell

 

Friday

Swimming: Squad Training (Y7 – 13) 06.45-07.45 Mrs M Hewson KJSC (Pool)
Cricket: One-to-one nets (pre-selected) 07.00-08.00 Castle Gym Mr G Campbell
Fives: Elite Squad Training (pre-selected) 07.00-07.50 Castle Courts Mr A Theodossi, Mr R Perrie
Cricket: 0ne-to-one nets (pre-selected) 13.40–14.15 Castle Gym Mr G Campbell
Fives: Lunchtime Club (open to all) Lunchtime Castle Courts Mr A Theodossi
Strength & Conditioning: U14 Speed & Power Training 13.50-14.30 Chesham Playing Fields Mr R Pritchard, Mr D Gibson
Fitness Club: (Y7 – 13) 16.30–17.30 Castle Gym PE Dept
Eton Fives: U14 Squad Training 16.30 – 17.30 Castle Courts Mr A Theodossi, Mr D Foster
Basketball: U15, U14 16.30-17.30 KJSC Sports Hall Mr D Gibson, Mr G Harvey
Basketball: U18, U16 17.30-18.30 KJSC Sports Hall Mr G Harvey
Lacrosse: U14, U12 07.45-08.15 Kings LX Pitch Mrs J Vila, Ms E Turner, Ms A Riley, Ms C Baker
Kings Guitar Group 08.00-08.25 Kings Mr K Owen

 

Saturday

No Activities

 

Sunday

Rowing Club, 13.40-16.00 Rowing Club Mr M Stallard